Cocktail Compass Plymouth

Plymouth, on a clear day

Where's the sun in Plymouth?

We worked out how much sun reaches the front of 209 bars, pubs and restaurants, hour by hour through the year, from the shape of the buildings around them.

  1. News Cafe Plymouth Royal William Yard
  2. The Climbing Hangar Plymouth Café Ham
  3. Rockfish Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour
  4. The Miners Arms Newton & Yealmpton
  5. The Bridge Plymstock & Mount Batten
  6. Toby Carvery Plymouth Southway
  7. Bar Moxy (Moxy Plymouth) Stonehouse & Millbay
  8. Lockyers Quay Cookhouse + Pub Barbican & Sutton Harbour
  9. Maritimo Wine & Tapas Bar The Hoe & waterfront
  10. Pier One The Hoe & waterfront
  11. PizzaExpress Barbican Leisure Park Barbican & Sutton Harbour
  12. Koishii Sushi Bar City Centre

The sunniest terraces on summer evenings, 5 to 9pm.

Sun means the sky is clear. We can model buildings and hills; we can't model clouds. The sun on each terrace is worked out month by month, so every day in July gives July's answer.

The cocktails Plymouth pours most

731 cocktails from 68 venues' own menus, and 167 alcohol-free ones.

All 51 cocktails

What a cocktail costs here

Each dot is one venue's price for a single serve. The dashed line is the typical price.

Margarita typically £10.95
£5£7£9£11£13£15Bar Rakuda: Rakuda Margarita, £9Zephyr Burgers: Margarita, £9Zephyr Burgers: Spicy Margarita, £9Wagamama Royal William Yard: Thai Chilli Margarita, £9.20North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: Margarita, £9.50The Leandra: Margarita, £9.50Bistrot Pierre Plymouth: Honey Margarita, £9.95The Stable Plymouth: Elderflower Margarita, £9.95The Stable Plymouth: Mango Margarita, £9.95The Stable Plymouth: Spicy Margarita, £9.95Divino Lounge: Margarita, £10.25Knead Pizza Plymouth: Tommys Margarita, £10.30Armado Lounge: Margarita, £10.50Divino Lounge: Mango Margarita, £10.50Divino Lounge: Spicy Margarita, £10.50Divino Lounge: Strawberry Margarita, £10.50Seco Lounge: Margarita, £10.50Miller & Carter Plymouth: Tommy's Margarita, £10.75Wildwood Plymouth: Passion Margarita, £10.85Armado Lounge: Mango Margarita, £10.95Armado Lounge: Spicy Margarita, £10.95Armado Lounge: Strawberry Margarita, £10.95Las Iguanas Plymouth: Margarita, £10.95Seco Lounge: Mango Margarita, £10.95Seco Lounge: Spicy Margarita, £10.95Seco Lounge: Strawberry Margarita, £10.95Bonne Santé restaurant & cocktail bar: Hibiscus Margarita, £11Bonne Santé restaurant & cocktail bar: Margarita, £11Ocean View at The Dome: Margarita, £11Cosy Club Plymouth: Classic Margarita, £11.50Spinners Plymouth: Classic Margarita, £11.50Spinners Plymouth: Coconut Margarita, £11.50Spinners Plymouth: Passionfruit Margarita, £11.50Spinners Plymouth: Spicy Margarita, £11.50Zizzi Plymouth: Dragon Fruit Margarita, £11.75Cosy Club Plymouth: Spiced Clementine Margarita, £11.95Cosy Club Plymouth: Tommy's Margarita, £11.95Las Iguanas Plymouth: Apple & Pear Margarita, £11.95Las Iguanas Plymouth: Mango Margarita, £11.95Las Iguanas Plymouth: Passionfruit and Hibiscus Margarita, £11.95Las Iguanas Plymouth: Strawberry Margarita, £11.95Bonne Santé restaurant & cocktail bar: Bitter Sweet Margarita, £12Salumi Bar & Eatery: Margarita, £12Twenty Two 22: Blue Coconut Margarita, £12Twenty Two 22: Mango Margarita, £12Twenty Two 22: Margarita, £12Twenty Two 22: Passionfruit Margarita, £12Lost in Rio Restaurant & Cocktail Bar: Margarita, £12.95Slug & Lettuce Plymouth: Hot Honey Margarita, £14.25Àclèaf at Boringdon Hall: Spiced Lychee Margarita, £15Àclèaf at Boringdon Hall: Tommy's Margarita, £15
  • Bar Rakuda: £9
  • Zephyr Burgers: £9
  • Zephyr Burgers: £9
  • Wagamama Royal William Yard: £9.20
  • North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: £9.50
  • The Leandra: £9.50
  • Bistrot Pierre Plymouth: £9.95
  • The Stable Plymouth: £9.95
  • The Stable Plymouth: £9.95
  • The Stable Plymouth: £9.95
  • Divino Lounge: £10.25
  • Knead Pizza Plymouth: £10.30
  • Armado Lounge: £10.50
  • Divino Lounge: £10.50
  • Divino Lounge: £10.50
  • Divino Lounge: £10.50
  • Seco Lounge: £10.50
  • Miller & Carter Plymouth: £10.75
  • Wildwood Plymouth: £10.85
  • Armado Lounge: £10.95
  • Armado Lounge: £10.95
  • Armado Lounge: £10.95
  • Las Iguanas Plymouth: £10.95
  • Seco Lounge: £10.95
  • Seco Lounge: £10.95
  • Seco Lounge: £10.95
  • Bonne Santé restaurant & cocktail bar: £11
  • Bonne Santé restaurant & cocktail bar: £11
  • Ocean View at The Dome: £11
  • Cosy Club Plymouth: £11.50
  • Spinners Plymouth: £11.50
  • Spinners Plymouth: £11.50
  • Spinners Plymouth: £11.50
  • Spinners Plymouth: £11.50
  • Zizzi Plymouth: £11.75
  • Cosy Club Plymouth: £11.95
  • Cosy Club Plymouth: £11.95
  • Las Iguanas Plymouth: £11.95
  • Las Iguanas Plymouth: £11.95
  • Las Iguanas Plymouth: £11.95
  • Las Iguanas Plymouth: £11.95
  • Bonne Santé restaurant & cocktail bar: £12
  • Salumi Bar & Eatery: £12
  • Twenty Two 22: £12
  • Twenty Two 22: £12
  • Twenty Two 22: £12
  • Twenty Two 22: £12
  • Lost in Rio Restaurant & Cocktail Bar: £12.95
  • Slug & Lettuce Plymouth: £14.25
  • Àclèaf at Boringdon Hall: £15
  • Àclèaf at Boringdon Hall: £15
Espresso Martini typically £9.95
£5£7£9£11£13£15Frankie & Benny's Plymouth: Espresso Martini, £8.69Pizza Express Plymouth: Espresso Martini, £8.95PizzaExpress Barbican Leisure Park: Espresso Martini, £8.95Bar Rakuda: Espresso Martini, £9Rust & Royal: Espresso Martini, £9Bistrot Pierre Plymouth: Espresso Martini, £9.50Divino Lounge: Espresso Martini, £9.50North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: Espresso Martini, £9.50The Leandra: Espresso Martini, £9.50Twist Board Game Cafe Bar: T-Caff Espresso Martini, £9.50Armado Lounge: Espresso Martini, £9.75Seco Lounge: Espresso Martini, £9.75Miller & Carter Plymouth: Espresso Martini, £9.95The Stable Plymouth: Espresso Martini, £9.95Wildwood Plymouth: Wildwood Espresso Martini, £10.35Barbican Botanics Gin Room: Whitebox Espresso Martini, £10.50Bonne Santé restaurant & cocktail bar: Espresso Martini, £11Ocean View at The Dome: Espresso Martini, £11Las Iguanas Plymouth: Espresso Martini, £11.25Cosy Club Plymouth: Espresso Martini, £11.50KUKU: Espresso Martini, £11.50Spinners Plymouth: Espresso Martini, £11.50The Fig Tree @ 36: Espresso Martini, £11.50Bonne Santé restaurant & cocktail bar: Hazel Espresso Martini, £12Twenty Two 22: Vanilla Espresso Martini, £12Slug & Lettuce Plymouth: Espresso Martini, £13.95Àclèaf at Boringdon Hall: Espresso Martini, £15
  • Frankie & Benny's Plymouth: £8.69
  • Pizza Express Plymouth: £8.95
  • PizzaExpress Barbican Leisure Park: £8.95
  • Bar Rakuda: £9
  • Rust & Royal: £9
  • Bistrot Pierre Plymouth: £9.50
  • Divino Lounge: £9.50
  • North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: £9.50
  • The Leandra: £9.50
  • Twist Board Game Cafe Bar: £9.50
  • Armado Lounge: £9.75
  • Seco Lounge: £9.75
  • Miller & Carter Plymouth: £9.95
  • The Stable Plymouth: £9.95
  • Wildwood Plymouth: £10.35
  • Barbican Botanics Gin Room: £10.50
  • Bonne Santé restaurant & cocktail bar: £11
  • Ocean View at The Dome: £11
  • Las Iguanas Plymouth: £11.25
  • Cosy Club Plymouth: £11.50
  • KUKU: £11.50
  • Spinners Plymouth: £11.50
  • The Fig Tree @ 36: £11.50
  • Bonne Santé restaurant & cocktail bar: £12
  • Twenty Two 22: £12
  • Slug & Lettuce Plymouth: £13.95
  • Àclèaf at Boringdon Hall: £15
Aperol Spritz typically £9.50
£5£7£9£11£13£15The Boathouse Plymouth: Aperol, £6The Tamar: Aperol Spritz, £6.99Harvester Plymouth: Aperol Spritz, £7.50Toby Carvery Plymouth: Aperol Spritz, £7.75Frankie & Benny's Plymouth: Aperol Spritz, £8.19Pizza Express Plymouth: Aperol Spritz, £8.95PizzaExpress Barbican Leisure Park: Aperol Spritz, £8.95Bar Rakuda: Aperol Spritz, £9Rust & Royal: Aperol Spritz, £9Turtle Bay Plymouth: Aperol Spritz, £9Bistrot Pierre Plymouth: Aperol Spritz, £9.25Zizzi Plymouth: Aperol Spritz, £9.45Divino Lounge: Aperol Spritz, £9.50North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: Aperol Spritz, £9.50Pier One: Aperol Spritz, £9.50Armado Lounge: Aperol Spritz, £9.75Seco Lounge: Aperol Spritz, £9.75Rockfish Plymouth: Aperol Spritz, £9.95The Stable Plymouth: Aperol Spritz, £9.95The Fig Tree @ 36: Aperol Spritz, £10.50Miller & Carter Plymouth: Aperol Spritz, £10.75Cosy Club Plymouth: Aperol Spritz, £10.95Bonne Santé restaurant & cocktail bar: Aperol Spritz, £11Ocean View at The Dome: Aperol Spritz, £11Las Iguanas Plymouth: Aperol Spritz, £11.25Slug & Lettuce Plymouth: Aperol Spritz, £14.25Àclèaf at Boringdon Hall: Aperol Spritz, £15
  • The Boathouse Plymouth: £6
  • The Tamar: £6.99
  • Harvester Plymouth: £7.50
  • Toby Carvery Plymouth: £7.75
  • Frankie & Benny's Plymouth: £8.19
  • Pizza Express Plymouth: £8.95
  • PizzaExpress Barbican Leisure Park: £8.95
  • Bar Rakuda: £9
  • Rust & Royal: £9
  • Turtle Bay Plymouth: £9
  • Bistrot Pierre Plymouth: £9.25
  • Zizzi Plymouth: £9.45
  • Divino Lounge: £9.50
  • North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: £9.50
  • Pier One: £9.50
  • Armado Lounge: £9.75
  • Seco Lounge: £9.75
  • Rockfish Plymouth: £9.95
  • The Stable Plymouth: £9.95
  • The Fig Tree @ 36: £10.50
  • Miller & Carter Plymouth: £10.75
  • Cosy Club Plymouth: £10.95
  • Bonne Santé restaurant & cocktail bar: £11
  • Ocean View at The Dome: £11
  • Las Iguanas Plymouth: £11.25
  • Slug & Lettuce Plymouth: £14.25
  • Àclèaf at Boringdon Hall: £15

Compare every cocktail's price